Monday, January 12, 2009

CORPORATE STREET

I've been keeping this under my hat for a few months now, cuz i had to sign some ish that said i couldnt tell any body.
But you've probly been seeing the bottles and tv spots during the football games, as well as street bills posted.
The document said nothing about blogs or showing to people. So phuck it here it is.
LeRoy Jenkins and Gatorade official co branding and logo redesign by me, Upendo. Gatorade wanted to get back the basics so they reached out to us to give them that feel.
It started with coming up with a list of verbage, the verbage that work for LJ was, GO HARD OR GO HOME,did a few ruff font treatments. But Gatorade felt that that was too too hard core, so they later picked another phrase we liked and ran with that.



From there the "G" was pulled and revamped for the packaging and the marketing colab begains.

Gatorade wanted to do a co branding of tee and a hat. So i did just that, they let me have full creative freedom.
I designed the hat the same way LJ does its classic floral fabrics(limited verious fabric color ways), just replacing the LJ logo with the "G" logo. The LJ Cameo is under the bill tho. Estate L.A. got down with the hat production.



And now on tho the tee. It was just going to be one tee with the BRING IT verbage that used on the bottles.
But they liked my verbage so much they gave the green light for the second. ITS ALL "G" is LJ's short version of saying its all good. None of the product created is for sale, all promo. So if you gets ya hands on some of it, hold on to it! We made history with this package.

Thanks Gatorade for letting me and my brand LJ get down with yall. I drink it, i love it and i was able to pay my rent!

2 comments:

  1. Daaang, Doctor Jenkins ain't nothin' to FOCK WIT!!
    Giddy Up, Playa Pen!

    O

    ReplyDelete